Ingredients

Skin Salvy, LLC
email: Info@SkinSalvy.com
P.O. Box 592
Circle Pines, MN 55014
Not all Jojoba is the same. Jojoba is not as readily available or as inexpensive as other plant and nut oils so it’s usually not one of the top ingredients in many skin product lines. The Jojoba we use and package is certified organic and first expeller pressed from Jojoba seeds (no chemicals used) which means you are receiving the highest quality Jojoba possible. Many popular natural skin care lines use plant and nut oils (such as Sweet Almond oil) in their products. Although these ingredients have benefits for the skin, they contain triglycerides which break down and become rancid with time. Skin Salvy contains NO nut oils.

No Petrolatum: Petrolatum also known as petroleum jelly is a by-product of crude oil and an inexpensive ingredient found in many skin care products. It does not resemble the natural oils in the body’s skin. Although it may feel soothing at first, this ingredient tends to lie on top of your skin or lips (like plastic wrap). This prevents the skin from breathing and healing itself and you may find yourself reapplying other products more frequently. Skin Salvy formulas do not contain petrolatum. 

Organic Jojoba (pronounced “ho ho ba”)
- Non-allergenic
- Does not clog pores
- Nature’s emollient—softens and conditions the skin while you work.
- Jojoba seeds have natural forms of vitamin E and SPF of 2 to 4.

Jojoba contains expeller pressed extract of jojoba seeds which contain alpha, delta, and gamma tecopherols (forms of vitamin E.) It is a liquid wax ester similar to the restorative esters we produce in our sebaceous glands in our skin. This makes it compatible and especially useful for people with sensitive skin.

Beeswax: This is used to lock in the moisture. We use USA beeswax to support the local farmers and to ensure the best ingredients possible. According to a North Carolina State University report, beeswax may contain some natural anti-inflammatory and anitoxidant properties which can benefit the body. Another report by the Dubai Specialized Medical Center in United Arab Emirates suggests beeswax may also have mild antibacterial properties.

Essential oil of Lavender: This pure essential oil calms the skin. Lavender is known for its anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties in addition to its pleasant scent.

Essential oil of Spearmint: Used for flavoring the lip balm.
 
Essential oil of Sweet Orange: Used for flavoring the lip balm.

Dead Sea Salt: Primariy use in our scrub is an exfoliant however the Dead Sea is known for it's therapeutic properties. The mud which the salt comes from is full of minerals which have many benefits for the skin.
 
 
 
 
 
 
website security
MainStreetChamber link
Natural skin care, organic jojoba, beeswax, organic skin care, dermatitis, eczema
"Great product. Highly recommended.
Thank you!"
July 23, 2011; ebay customer feedback
References
Dead Sea Salt research
North Carolina State University report
United Arab Emirates report